English
Russia
China
France
Korea
israel italy german thai

SEARCH HOTELS

Leave "select hotel' blank to see all

Phi Phi Island early bird discount

 

Hotels and Resorts on Phi Phi

Hotels on Phi Phi Island

 

Travel Information - How To Get To/From

travel to Phi Phi

 

About Phi Phi Island

sailing
advanced

 

Koh Lipe Island

Koh Lanta, Phi Phi,  Krabi and other Rental Property

 

Speedboat and Ferry Schedules
2016-2017

Search Boat and Taxi Transportation
Ferry & Speedboat Tickets - Airport Transfer

Contact Us if you would like more travel information or help with booking a ticket

Phi Phi | Phuket | Krabi | Lanta | Ao Nang | Railay
Lipe | Langkawi | Pak Bara
Koh Tao | Koh Samui | Koh Phangan

Phuket and Phi Phi Ferries in the Phuket-Krabi region, as well as Koh Tao and Samui, run every day unless noted. However, if there are severe weather conditions, such as severe tropical storms, the ferries will not leave the port. This does not happen often, but please be advised that it is for your safety, the boat companies at the port will advise you of changes.

When you arrive on Phi Phi:  Arrival at the pier on Phi Phi can be a little frustrating, it will most likely be hot and crowded with people pushing their way past you. Then you will be barked at to pay 20 baht for "To keep the sparkling clean of Phi Phi', then you will be bombarded by touts.  If you arrive on the ferry and don't have a room yet, you may end up walking from one guesthouse or resort to another, and possibly not finding anywhere to stay at all. so better to book ahead.  You can trust them, they are just trying to make a living. If you don't trust them, you will either have to walk to where you are staying or use one of the many longtail taxi's gathered around the pier, unless pre-booked, then the resort should be waiting for you at the pier.

Visit these pages for more transportation information
Mini-Van & Taxi | Train Schedule

All prices are in Thai Baht (THB) and based on 1-way tickets, unless otherwise noted.
Child rates are for children 3-11 years old, under 3 are free unless noted.

Ferry & Speedboat Schedule From Phi Phi Island - Tonsai Pier

Destination & Duration
Departure
ADULT
CHILD
Ferry Phi Phi to Phuket 1.5hrs
9:00 / 14:00 / 14:30
400
350
Ferry Phi Phi to Krabi 1.5hrs
9:00 / 10:30 / 13:30 / 15:30
400
350
Ferry Phi Phi to Lanta 2hrs
11:30 / 15:30 *
450
400
Ferry Phi Phi to Lanta by Speedboat 1hr
9:45am * *
700
500
Ferry Phi Phi to Ao Nang 1.5hrs
15:30 +++
450
400
Ferry Phi Phi to Railay 1.5hrs
15:30 +++
500
450
9:45 * *
2600 1800
9:45 * *
3900 3600
Phi Phi to Samui, Koh Tao, Koh Phangan 6+hrs
? ?

* High-Season only Oct.15 - Apr. 15
* * High-Season only Oct. 20 - Mar. 31
+++ High-Season only Oct. 11- Apr. 11

Contact Us to reserve (simply cut & paste your desired schedules)

Ferry & Speedboat Schedule From Phuket - Rassada Pier in Phuket Town

Destination & Duration
Departure
ADULT
CHILD
Ferry Phuket to Phi Phi 2hrs
8:30 *
600
550
Ferry Phuket to Phi Phi 1.5hrs
11:00 / 13:30 / 14:30 / 15:00
400
350
Ferry Phuket to Ao Nang 2hrs
8:30
700
650
Ferry Phuket to Railay Beach 2hrs
8:30
700
650
Ferry Phuket to Koh Lanta 2hrs
8:30 / 13:30
900 850
9:00 * *
3500 2500
9:00 * *
3500 2200

* The 8:30 ferry from Phuket does a small tour around Phi Phi Ley and Maya Bay (depending on weather)
* * High-Season only Oct. 20 - Mar. 31

Contact Us (simply cut & paste your desired schedule and contact us)

Ferry Schedule From Krabi - Klong Jilard Pier

Krabi Town is the main hub for buses to/from Phuket, Kao Sok National Park, Bangkok, Samui, Phangan, Koh Tao and Pak Bara and Hat Yai. Visit our Krabi Page for recommended hotels and things to do. Klong Jilard pier is outside of town about 8km. We offer a free pick-up service from your hotel in Krabi or Ao Nang, if you book tickets in advance

Destination & Duration
Departure
ADULT
CHILD
Ferry Krabi to Phi Phi 1.5hrs
9:00 / 10:30 / 13:30 / 15:00 *
400
350
Ferry Krabi to Koh Lanta 2 hrs
11:30 * *  Van Schedules
550 350
Ferry Krabi Town to Railay by Longtail 45 min
every hour when full
200 150

* 16:00 on Fridays
* * High-Season only Oct. 31-Mar. 31

Contact Us to book (simply cut & paste your desired schedule and contact us)

Ferry & Speedboat Schedule From Koh Lanta - Saladan Pier

Destination & Duration
Departure
ADULT
CHILD
Ferry Lanta to Phi Phi 2 hrs
8:00 / 13:00
450
400
Ferry Lanta to Railay 2 hrs
13:30
550
500
Ferry Lanta to Ao Nang 2 hrs
13:30 *
600
550
Ferry Lanta to Railay to Phuket 4hrs
13:30
900
850
Ferry Lanta to Krabi 1.5hrs
8:00 *
500 450
Ferry Lanta to Koh Jum 1hr
8:00 *
500 450
Lanta to Koh Lipe by Speedboat 3hrs
11:00 * *
2000 1500

* High Season only  Nov.1 - Apr. 15
* * High - Season only Oct. 31 - Mar. 31

Contact Us (simply cut & paste your desired schedule and contact us)

Ferry Schedule From Ao Nang (Noppharat Thara Pier) & East Railay Beach

Destination & Duration
Departure
ADULT
CHILD
Ferry Ao Nang to Phi Phi 2hrs
9:30
500
450
Ferry Ao Nang to Koh Lanta 2hrs
10:30 *
600
550
Ferry Ao Nang to Phuket 2hrs
15:00
700
650
Ferry Railay to Phi Phi 2hrs
9:45
450
400
Ferry Railay to Lanta 2hrs
10:45 *
550
500
Ferry Railay to Phuket 2hrs
15:15
650
500

* High Season only Nov. 1 – Apr. 15
We offer a free pick-up service from your hotel in Krabi or AoNang, if you book tickets in advance Boats from Railay to Ao Nang or Krabi can be arranged locally.

Contact Us

Speedboat Schedule To & From Lipe to Bulon to Koh Ngai to Koh Mook, Lanta, Phi Phi & Phuket.

It is now possible to travel from Phuket to Koh Lipe island hopping by boat or taxi in 1 day. You can travel over land to Krabi, or by boat to Koh Phi Phi or Koh Lanta, before traveling onwards to Koh Lipe. If you wish to carry on or come from Phuket to Langkawi or Phi Phi to Langkawi, continue on to the Langkawi to Lipe schedule below.
 
Phuket
Phi Phi
Lanta
Koh Ngai
Koh Muk
Bulon
Lipe
Depart:
8:30
9:30
10:30
11:00
11:20
12:30
Arrive 13:30
 
Lipe
Bulon
Koh Muk
Koh Ngai
Lanta
Phi Phi
Phuket
Depart:
9:00
10:00
11:00
11:30
13:00
13:30
Arrive 14:30
Destination
(vice-versa)
Adults
1-way
Kids
(3-10 years)
Departure Point
Phuket to Phi Phi
900
650
Rassada Pier, Phuket Town
Phuket to Koh Lanta
1600
1000
Rassada Pier, Phuket Town
Phuket to Koh Lipe
3500
2500
Rassada Pier, Phuket Town
Phi Phi to Koh Lanta
700
450
Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Phi Phi Island to Koh Lipe
2600
1800
Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Phi Phi to Koh Ngai
1350
1150
Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Phi Phi to Koh Mook
1600
1300
Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Phi Phi to Koh Kradan
1850
1400
Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Phi Phi to Koh Bulon
2300
1700
Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Koh Lanta to Lipe
2000
1300
Baan Saladan Pier, Lanta Yai
Koh Lanta to Koh Ngai
750
650
Koh Ngai Villa Resort
Koh Ngai to Koh Lipe
1700
1050
Koh Ngai Villa Resort
Koh Mook to Lipe
1500
950
Charlie Beach Resort
Koh Kradan to Lipe
1500
950
Anantra Resort
Bulon to Koh Lipe
700
500
Pansand Resort

Contact Us to reserve tickets.

Langkawi & Penang, Malaysia

Langkawi is approximately 30km from Koh Lipe in Malaysia. This route is open only during high season. There is now an immigration office on Koh Lipe to help with stamping in or out of Thailand.
If you are coming from Langkawi, Penang or other parts of Malaysia during low season, you must first go to Satun or Hat Yai crossing the border, then to Pak Bara.
Contact us to arrange transportation, or visit our Koh Lipe site for more information.

If you are coming from Kuala Lumpur or Singapore, you can fly direct to Langkawi or Hat Yai, or take a bus or train to HatYai and then taxi to Pak Bara. Check out our transportation page for bus and taxi rates.

You can now get to/from Phuket and Koh Lanta & Phi Phi Island to Langkawi in one day!
Schedule and rates are below.

Langkawi HIgh-Speed Ferry Schedule - Kuah Jetty

Destination
Departure
Adults
Kids
(3-10)
Ferry Langkawi to Lipe*
1hr (Kuah Jetty)
9:30 /14:30 (Malaysia Time)
1200
1000
Ferry Lipe to Langkawi
1hr (Kuah Jetty)
11:00 / 16:00
1200
1000
Langkawi to Penang*
2.45 hrs (Kuah Jetty)
14:30 / 17:15
950
950
Langkawi to Satun*
1.15hr (Kuah Jetty)
9:30 / 13:00 / 17:00
650
350
Satun to Langkawi*
1.15hr (Tammalung Pier Satun)
9:30 /13:30 / 16:00
650
350

Pak Bara To Koh Lipe

Pak Bara is the main pier for reaching Koh Lipe, speedboats run all year unless otherwise noted. The journey to Lipe from Pak Bara takes approx. 1.5-2 hours and is about 60km. Visit our sister site www.kohlipe.net for more Koh Lipe & Pak Bara information
From Pak Bara
Departure
Arrive on Lipe:
Adults
(1-way)
Kids (3-10 years)
(1-way)
Runs All Year
*11:30
13:00
650
500
From Oct. 22 until May 31
14:30
16:00
650
500
From November 1 until May 31
15:00
16:00
650
500

 

From Koh Lipe
Departure
Arrive Pak Bara:
Adults
(1-way)
Kids (3-10 years)
(1-way)
Runs All Year
9:00
10:45
650
500
From November 1 until April 30
13:00
14:45
650
500

*Rates: Based on one-way and return tickets in Thai Baht
*All boats are speedboats unless otherwise noted

Contact Us to reserve tickets.

Arunsiri Travel & Tour

 

Schedule From Krabi & Phi Phi to Samui, Koh Phangan (Full Moon Party), Koh Tao

We would highly suggest to book a hotel before traveling to the islands, especially Hotels on Phi Phi and Phangan during certain periods. Check out our Koh Phangan Page and Samui & Koh Tao Page for some recommended hotels and things to do. Full Moon Party schedules are available.
If you are wishing to go from Phi Phi to Samui or Koh Phangan or Koh Tao in the same day, there are a few options that you must first consider:

Contact Us to reserve tickets.

1-Day Package Deals From Phi Phi to Koh Samui, Koh Phangan and Koh Tao

Our 1-day packages include all necessary transport from Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier) to Krabi Klong Jilard Pier by ferry, VIP Bus/Van to Donsak Pier, and High-Speed catamaran to the islands.

phi phi promotionPROMOTIONAL PACKAGES
PHI PHI TO KOH PHANGAN, SAMUI & KOH TAO

Includes all necessary transport: Ferry from Phi Phi to Krabi, VIP Bus to Donsak Pier, Suratthani, and Hi-Speed Catamaran to the islands.

Depart Phi Phi at 10:30
Arrive on Koh Samui at 16:30  Rate: 1100 THB/person
Arrive on Phangan at 17:30  Rate: 1300 THB/person
Arrive on Koh Tao at 18:30   Rate: 1450 THB/person
Contact us to Reserve your seats

 

Phi Phi Packages
Duration
Depart
Rate THB/Person
Phi Phi to Samui
5.5+ hrs.
10:30
1100
Samui to Phi Phi
5.5+ hrs.
8:00
1100
Phi Phi to Koh Phangan
6+ hrs.
10:30
1300
Koh Phangan to Phi Phi
6+ hrs.
7:15
1300
Phi Phi to Koh Tao
8.5+ hrs.
10:30 1450
Koh Tao to Phi Phi
8.5+ hrs. 6:00 1450

Contact Us to reserve tickets, please tell us the exact number of people, dates and times so that our agents can better assist you. Full Moon packages are available!

 

To & From Krabi, Phangan and Koh Tao
By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries & Transport Co., LTD.

These tickets include high-speed catamaran ferry to/from the islands, VIP Bus to/from Donsak Pier in Suratthani, and free pick-up

Bus and Boats (combined tickets)
Duration
Taxi* Mini-Van*
VIP bus + boat
VIP bus + boat
Depart
Krabi to Samui Hotel
4.5+ hrs.
7500*
8500*
800
7:00* / 13:00
Samui (Wat Palan Pier) to Krabi
4.5+ hrs.
7500*
8500*
850
8:00 / 12:45
Krabi to Koh Phangan Hotel
5+ hrs.
8500*
9500*
900
7:00* / 13:00
Koh Phangan to Krabi Town
5+ hrs.
8500*
9500*
950
7:15 / 12:00
Krabi to Koh Tao
6+ hrs.
9500*
10500* 1100 7:00* / 13:00
Koh Tao to Krabi
6+ hrs. 9500* 10500* 1150 6:00 / 9:30

Contact Us to reserve tickets

From Koh Tao to Phangan, Koh Samui, Surat Thani, Chumporn, Hua Hin and Krabi
By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats (combined tickets)
Depart
Arrive
Rate THB
Koh Tao to Koh Phangan
6:00 /9:30 / 15:00
7:15/ 10:45 / 16:10
600
Koh Tao to Koh Samui
9:30 / 15:00
11:20 / 15:00
700
Koh Tao to Surat Thani
6:00 / 9:30
8:45 / 13:30
800
Koh Tao to Krabi
6:00 / 9:30
11:30 / 16:30 1100
Koh Tao to Chumporn
10:15 / 14:45 11:45 / 16:30 700
Koh Tao to Hua Hin
10:15 / 14:45 17:00 / 21:30 1200
Koh Tao to Bangkok*
10:15 / 14:45 20:30 / 00:30 1200

Contact Us to reserve tickets.

From Koh Phangan to Koh Tao, Koh Samui, Surat Thani, Chumporn, Hua Hin and Krabi
By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats (combined tickets)
Depart
Arrive
Rate THB
Koh Phangan to Koh Tao
8:30 / 13:00 / 17:00
9:45 / 14:15 / 18:15
600
Koh Phangan to Koh Samui
7:15 / 11:00 / 12:00
7:45 / 11:20 / 12:30
450
Koh Phangan to Krabi
7:15 / 12:00
11:30 / 16:30 900
Koh Phangan to Chumporn
8:30 / 13:00 11:45 / 16:30 1200
Koh Phangan to Hua Hin
8:30 / 13:00 13:00 / 21:30 1500
Koh Phangan to Bangkok*
8:30 / 13:00 20:30 / 00:30 1450

Contact Us to book your tickets

From Koh Samui to Koh Tao, Phangan, Surat Thani, Chumporn, Hua Hin and Krabi
By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats (combined tickets)
Depart
Arrive
Rate THB
Koh Samui to Koh Tao*
8:00 / 12:30
9:45 / 14:15
700
Koh Samui to Koh Phangan *
8:00 / 11:00 / 12:30 / 17:00
8:50 / 11:50 / 13:20 / 17:15
700
Koh Samui to Surat Thani **
8:00 / 12:45
8:45 / 13:30
500
Koh Samui to Krabi**
8:00 / 12:45
11:30 / 16:30 800
Koh Samui to Chumporn*
8:00 / 12:30 11:45 / 16:30 1200
Koh Samui to Hua Hin*
8:00 / 12:30 17:00 / 21:30 1500
Koh Samui to Bangkok*
8:00 / 12:30 20:30 / 00:30 1500

* Boats depart from
Includes bus and boat transfers (Buses travel between Chumporn, Hua Hin, & Bangkok)

Contact Us to reserve tickets.

From Chumporn to Koh Samui, Koh Tao, Koh Phangan
By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats
Depart
Arrive
Rate THB
Chumporn to Koh Tao
7:00 / 13:00
8:45 / 14:45
1200
Chumporn to Koh Phangan
7:00 / 13:00
10:45 / 16:10
1450
Chumporn to Samui
7:00 / 13:00
11:20 / 16:40
1550

From Hua Hin to Koh Samui, Koh Tao, Koh Phangan
By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats
Depart
Arrive
Rate THB
Hua Hin to Koh Tao
8:30 / 23:30
14:45 / 8:45
1200
Hua Hin to Koh Phangan
8:30 / 23:30
16:10 / 10:45
1450
Hua Hin to Samui
8:30 / 23:30
16:40 / 11:20
1550

Contact Us to reserve tickets

From Bangkok to Koh Samui, Koh Tao, Koh Phangan
By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats
Depart
Arrive
Rate THB
Bangkok to Koh Tao
6:00 / 21:00
14:45 / 8:45
1200
Bangkok to Koh Phangan
6:00 / 21:00
16:10 / 10:45
1450
Bangkok to Samui
6:00 / 21:00
16:40 / 11:20
1550

Contact Us to reserve tickets

To Bangkok From Koh Samui, Koh Phangan, Koh Tao, Chumporn and Hua Hin
By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.  Hi-Speed Ferry and Coach

Koh Samui
Koh Phangan
Koh Tao Chumphon Hua Hin Bangkok
Depart
Arr.
Dept.
Arr.
Dept.
Arr.
Dept. Arr. Dept. Arrive
8:00 8:20 8:30 9:45 10:15 11:45 13:00 17:00 17:15 20:30
12:30 12:50 13:00 14:15 14:45 16:15 17:00 21:35 21:45 00:30

 

Visit these pages for more information
Mini-Van & Taxi | Speedboat & Ferry Schedules | Train Schedules

Contact Us if you would like more travel information or help with booking a boat ticket or accommodation in other parts of Thailand.

Arunsiri Travel & Tour

 

Visit our links page for more travel sites everywhere in Asia and the world!
Airlines, Discount Accommodation and more...

Copyright © 2007 www.gokohphiphi.com     Terms | Contact
Partnered with agoda.com